IV. D. Child Protection Investigation
[…] Each allegation must be considered separately and may result in a combination of findings.”

 

C.Staff must follow investigation procedures to ensure that all allegations of Child Abuse and/or Neglect are assessed through family engagement, contact with the referent, forensic interviews with Critical Case Members and corroboration of facts with those that have information regarding the safety of the Child.  
 

V.DEFINITIONS

A.Abuse and/or Neglect: As defined in 22 M.R.S. §4002 (1), which states, “Abuse or neglect means a threat to a child’s health or welfare by physical, mental or emotional injury or impairment, sexual abuse or exploitation including under Title 17-A, section 282, 852, 853, and 855, deprivation of essential needs or lack of protection from these or failure to ensure compliance with school attendance requirements under Title 20-A section 3272, subsection 2, paragraph B or section 5051-A, subsection 1, paragraph C, by a Person Responsible for the child.”
 

B.Caregiver: An adult, Parent, or guardian in the Household who provides care and supervision for the Child.
 

C.Child: As defined in 22 M.R.S. §4002 (2), which states: “Any person who is less than 18 years of age.”