IV. D. Child Protection Investigation
[…] It is critical that law, policy, and procedures are followed to ensure Child safety within the context of the family whenever possible and in the Child’s best interest based on the completion of a fact-based, forensic investigation.  When a Child is in circumstances of or at risk of Child Abuse and/or Neglect, the Department must take steps to ensure Child safety, which at times includes the removal of a Child from the home.  
 

B.The Child protection investigation policy acts to guide staff in the duties authorized by 22 M.R.S. §4004 (2), which states:
 

“The Department shall act to protect abused and neglected children and children in circumstances that present a substantial risk of Abuse and Neglect, to prevent further Abuse and Neglect, to enhance the welfare of these children and their families and to preserve family life wherever possible. The Department shall:

 
A.  Receive reports of Abuse and Neglect and suspicious child death;

B.  Promptly investigate all Abuse and Neglect cases and suspicious child

deaths coming to its attention or, in the case of out-of-home Abuse and

Neglect investigations, the department shall act in accordance with

subchapter 11-A;

C-1.  Determine in each case investigated under paragraph B whether or not a child has been harmed and the degree of harm or threatened harm by a person responsible for the care of that child by deciding whether allegations are unsubstantiated, indicated or substantiated. Each allegation must be considered separately and may result in a combination of findings.”