IV. D. Child Protection Investigation
[…] This may include persons who have an intimate relationship with a Parent in the Household (boyfriend or girlfriend) but may not physically live in the home or a relative where the legal Parent allows the relative authority in Parent and Child caregiving decisions.
 

Q.Infant: An Infant is defined as a Child under one (1) year of age.
 

R.Interviewing the Child Without Prior Notification: As defined in 22 M.R.S. §4021 (3)(A) which states, “The Department may interview a Child without prior notification to the Parent or Custodian when the Department has reasonable grounds to believe that prior notice would increase the threat of Serious Harm to the Child or another person. The Department may conduct one initial interview with a Child without prior notification to the Parent or Custodian of the Child when the Child contacts the Department or a person providing services puts the Child into contact with the Department.” Interviewing without notification is only done with supervisory approval.

 

S.Investigation Activities: The procedures outlined within this policy necessary to complete a fact-based forensic investigation.