Effective 2/1/16
[…] They are:
The Department has two tribal agreements, the 1987 Penobscot agreement and the 2002 Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians agreement, please see Appendix 4.
IV.PRACTICE MODEL
We recognize that family members know the most about their own families. It is our responsibility to understand children and families within the context of their own family rules, traditions, history and culture.
When children cannot live safely with their families, the first consideration for placement will be with kinship connections capable of providing a safe and nurturing home.
V.LEGAL BASE
Title 25 U.S.C. § 1901 – 1923, the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) is the federal law Congress passed in 1978 “to protect the best interest of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by establishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture.” Specific standards must be met before an Indian child may be removed from his or her family or placed in an adoptive or foster care placement; provide for placement preferences; require active remedial efforts towards reunification (a standard higher than reasonable efforts); and dictate higher