Home → Bureau of Corporations, Elections & Commissions → Rulemaking → Weekly Notices →November 22, 2023
[…] CHAPTER NUMBER AND TITLE: Ch. 9, Rules Governing Administrative Civil Money Penalties
TYPE OF RULE: Major Substantive
PROPOSED RULE NUMBER: 2023-P241
DETAILED SUMMARY: The Bureau of Labor Standard is proposing amendments to Chapter 9 for three principal reasons:
- to simplify and increase the effectiveness of the administrative civil money penalties;
- to modify the appeals process to remove the possible perception of bias; and
- to ensure that Bureau resources are allocated in an effective and accountable manner.
Penalties
26 M.R.S.A. § 53 mandates the Bureau Director to “adopt rules to govern the administration of the civil money forfeiture provisions. The rules must include…a range of monetary assessments with consideration given to the size of the employer’s business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the violation and the history of previous violations.” § 53 applies only to the penalties in 26 M.R.S. Chapter 7, subchapters I-IV. The current version of Chapter 9 extends to all of Chapter 7 and applies six factors, including two which are not required by the statute, including a separate multiplier for “willful” violations.