June 27, 2012
[…] Maine's regulation will then provide that sec. 391.41(b)(12)(i) will be applicable to intrastate motor carriers, vehicles, and drivers to whom the regulation applies that operate less than 100 air miles from their regular place of business.
Incorporating this provision into Ch. 4 will ensure (1) that Maine's regulation is consistent with other states' similar regulations (this to foster and facilitate commercial transportation and activity), and (2) that Maine's roads and highways are safe for the traveling public.
FINDINGS OF EMERGENCY (per 5 MRSA §8054(2)):
1. 49 C.P.R. §391.41(b)(12)(i) provides that "[a] person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person '" [d]oes not use a controlled substance identified in 21 C.P.R. 1308.11 Schedule I, an amphetamine, a narcotic, or any other habit-forming drug."