Home → Bureau of Corporations, Elections & Commissions → Rule Making → Weekly Notices → August 10, 2011
[…] REQUEST FOR ADDITIONAL PUBLIC COMMENT: The Board held a public hearing on July 7, 2011 on the citizen petition to amend the Department’s Noise Rules to address noise from wind power developments. The comment period closed on July 18, 2011. In response to evidence received at the hearing and written comments received, the Board is proposing to adopt certain changes to the proposed rule that will result in a rule that differs substantially from the Petitioners’ proposed rule. The Maine Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA), 5 MRS §8052(5) requires that “[if] an agency determines that a rule that the agency intends to adopt is substantially different from the proposed rule, the agency shall request comments from the public concerning the changes from the proposed rule.”
COMMENT DEADLINE: The deadline for comment on changes to the petitioners’ proposed rule is 5:00 pm on Monday, August 29, 2011. Comments may be submitted by mail, e-mail or fax. To ensure that the comments are considered, they must include your name and the organization you represent, if any.