November 24, 2010
[…] COMMENT DEADLINE: December 27, 2010
BRIEF SUMMARY: This rule sets forth the eligibility requirements for an attorney rostered with the Commission to receive assignments in specialized case types.
DETAILED BASIS STATEMENT / SUMMARY: This rule sets forth the eligibility requirements for an attorney rostered with the Commission to receive assignments in specialized case types. The Commission has already established minimum experience, training and other qualifications for rostered attorneys as required by 5 MRSA §1804(2)(B). This rule sets forth additional minimum qualifications for rostered attorneys to be eligible for assignment in specialized case types in furtherance of the Commission’s obligations pursuant to 5 MRSA §1804(3)(E) to “ensure that attorneys are qualified and capable of providing quality representation in the case types to which they are assigned, recognizing that quality representation in each case specialized case type requires counsel with experience and specialized training in that field.”
The rule establishes specialized case types and sets the minimum qualifications necessary for an attorney to become eligible to receive assignments in each of the specialized case types established.