Home → Bureau of Corporations, Elections & Commissions → Rule Making → Weekly Notices → June 30, 2010
[…] Overall, the proposed amendments will reduce the land area required to be zoned with a Resource Protection District by municipalities, which will provide greater flexibility to landowners in the use and development of their land.
DETAILED BASIS STATEMENT / SUMMARY:
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY REFERENCE: 38 MRSA, Section 438-A(1) (Mandatory Shoreland Zoning Act) and Ch. 1000, State of Maine Guidelines for Municipal Shoreland Zoning Ordinances. Section 438-A(1) states that “the Board of Environmental Protection (Board) shall adopt, and from time to time shall update and amend, minimum guidelines for municipal zoning and land use controls” to carry out the purposes of the Mandatory Shoreland Zoning Act. The Department is requesting that the Board authorize the Shoreland Zoning Unit to initiate a rule-making activity to amend one of the criteria for establishing a Resource Protection District in the shoreland zone.