December 26, 2012
[…] PROPOSALS


AGENCY: 18-674 - Maine Board of Tax Appeals (filed under the Department of Administrative and Financial Services, DAFS)
CHAPTER NUMBER AND TITLE: Ch. 100, Maine Board of Tax Appeals Practice and Procedure
PROPOSED RULE NUMBER: 2012-P292
BRIEF SUMMARY: These rules establish the practices and procedures to be followed in appeals brought before the Maine Board of Tax Appeals by taxpayers who disagree with assessments or determinations issued by Maine Revenue Services.
DETAILED BASIS STATEMENT / SUMMARY: Ch. 100 is being proposed to satisfy the requirements of 36 M.R.S. §151-D(10), which establishes the procedures for appeals brought before the Maine Board of Tax Appeals (the "Board"). Pursuant to 36 M.R.S. §151-D(10), "the [B]oard shall adopt rules to accomplish the purposes of this section."